Halloween Song Book Tag! | Halloween Movie Book Tag!

Happy Halloween!

Ah, I have a(TBH, two) really fun tag(s) here! Thanks. A. Million. to Riddhi @Whispering Stories for tagging me, lah!

Let’s get into it!

1. Thriller: A book that was an absolute page turner

One Of Us Is Lying by Karen McManus!

Buy One of Us Is Lying Book Online at Low Prices in India | One of Us Is  Lying Reviews & Ratings - Amazon.in

2. Somebody’s Watching Me: A book that gave you the serious creeps 

Sadie by Courtney Summers. The book was so dark in some parts, I had goosebumps!

3. Vampire: A book you hated so much it was soul sucking 

None. At least I can’t remember one…

4. I Put a Spell on You: A book featuring witchcraft or magic

HARRY POTTER!

US school bans 'Harry Potter' series, stating risk of 'conjuring evil  spirits' - Education Today News

6. Time Warp: “Let’s do the time warp again” What book/ or books do you like to return to at this time of year?

Haha, I don’t know! It depends on my mood!

7. Hungry Like the Wolf: A book you loved so much, you devoured

We Were Liars by E. Lockhart and 10 Blind Dates by Ashley Elston!

8. The Addams Family: A book featuring a dysfunctional family

Sadie by Courtney Summers. And there is We Were Liars, too and then, Eleanor and Park can’t be missed, either!

9. Scary Monsters (And Super Creeps): A book genre that you are scared or intimidated to pick up

HORROR and PARANORMAL FICTION!*shudders*

10. The Twilight Zone: A book with a completely different and unique premise

Divergent trilogy by Veronica Roth

I Am Divergent | Ignatius Press Novels

HALLOWEEN MOVIE BOOK TAG!

Thanks again, to Riddhi for tagging me in this! This tag was created by Robin @Paperbacks And Planner. There are both lovely blogs, so make sure you check them out!!

Let’s start, shall we?

Halloweentown – Favorite magical world

Sheehan from The Last Oracle trilogy by Emily Wibberly

The Sanderson Sisters – A book with a revenge plot

I was gonna go for Meet Me At Midnight, but Riddhi took it🙃

So, I’ll go with Burn for Burn trilogy by Jenny Han and Siobhan Vivian!

Wrap up – Burn for Burn Trilogy by Jenny Han and Siobhan Vivian – Casey  Carlisle

The Haunted Mansion – Recommend 2 books that are similar to each other (if you like this, you’ll also like this)

Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell and Eliza And Her Monsters by Francesca Zappia! They aren’t really that similar, just their basic idea is relative. Eliza and Her Monsters, though, is darker than Fangirl!

Look at the beauty of the cover! SIGH.

The Addams Family – A book with loads family drama

I’d go for 10 Blind Dates! The protagonist had a sweet family, but yeah of course they were dramatic! Also, Save The Date by Morgan Matson!

Twitches – Book featuring sisters

Far From The Tree by Robin Benway. I don’t know, though, if this would count exactly or not!

Practical Magic – A book about a curse

The Last Oracle trilogy by Emily Wibberly?

Casper – A TBR book that is haunting you

What Lies Between Us by John Marrs and Pride and Prejudice of course!😂

Clue – Twist you didn’t see coming

We Were Liars by E. Lockhart!

Beetlejuice – Book featuring the undead

Twilight series. They have vampires, don’t they?

Tim Burton – A book, author, or series you associate with Halloween

I’m sorry, I don’t read horror, it scares the life out of me😂

Coraline – Recommend a middle grade

Charlotte’s Web by E. B. White

The Great Pumpkin – Upcoming release you’re highly anticipating

I have to agree with Riddhi, it’s definitely The Cousins by Karen McManus!

The Nightmare Before Christmas – A book that blends genres

The Juliette Chronicles by Taherah Mafi. It’s romance, fantasy and dystopia!

Ahhh, it was really fun!

If you wanna do the tag, consider yourself tagged by me! And when you do do it, leave a link or pingback me! Really I’d love to read your posts!

Published by Tiction

Do you love books? Then we’ll definitely be BFFs!

31 thoughts on “Halloween Song Book Tag! | Halloween Movie Book Tag!

    1. Ahhh, thank you!
      And burn to burn is okay, it was very addictive and it’s really fun to read, the twist was also good! I was just dissapointed with the end, spoiler alert, but I loved that guy!

      Liked by 1 person

    1. Ah, yes! Please do this tag, and if you do do it, leave a link! I’d love to know bout your favourites!
      And ahhh, the book was awesome! And it wasn’t the suicide part which surprised me, I kinda saw that coming, but Jake! Omg, Jake! And then, I love Nate and Bronwyn together, they’re adorable!
      Yeah, I def agree with you, her other books were also just awesome! I think I loved one of us is next more than lying! Wby?

      Like

  1. Same same! Charlotte’s Web is an mg book I would readily recommend to everyone… the story of friendship was so endearing for me and I think it was one of the first books that reduced me to tears!
    Lovely answers, Tiction. 💗

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Ah, we usually match on books!😄
      And yes, it truly was a beautiful book, tho I didn’t cry in it, but it was one of those books that helped me know that I could ever be a bibliophile!🤪
      And, thank you!😍

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Create your website with WordPress.com
Get started
<span>%d</span> bloggers like this: