Character Chat #2! | First Line Friday #1!

Character Chat #2!

To all those unaware, Character Chat is a weekly meme hosted by Rachel @A Bookworm’s Paradise, and here I go!

A fiercely loyal character (sometimes too loyal for her own good)

Taylor from Defending Taylor by Miranda Kenneally. Yeah, her loyalty to her boyfriend(a bad one, TBH) was what got her expelled, that is all you wanna know, if you ask me. Though, yeah it did get improved, but I still think her stupid for what she did.

First Line Friday #1!

Hey lah! I’ve been seeing First Line Friday on a lot of book blogs, and after seeing Rachel @A Bookworm’s Paradise do it too, I can not control myself from doing it! Basically, First Line Friday is a weekly meme hosted at Β Hoarding Books and all you have to do here is pick up a book and share the first line. Like Rachel, I’d share the line first, let you do a bit of guessing, and then share the book.

When Mary Lennox was sent to Misselthwaite Manor to live with her uncle, everybody said she was the most disagreeable-looking child ever seen.

Okay, the name was a BIG hint. And the book of the Friday is-

The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett

The Secret Garden

The plot centers round Mary Lennox, a young English girl who returns to England from India, having suffered the immense trauma by losing both her parents in a cholera epidemic. However, her memories of her parents are not pleasant, as they were a selfish, neglectful and pleasure-seeking couple. Mary is given to the care of her uncle Archibald Craven, whom she has never met. She travels to his home, Misselthwaite Manor located in the gloomy Yorkshire, a vast change from the sunny and warm climate she was used to. When she arrives, she is a rude, stubborn and given to stormy temper tantrums. However, her nature undergoes a gradual transformation when she learns of the tragedies that have befallen her strict and disciplinarian uncle whom she earlier feared and despised. Once when he’s away from home, Mary discovers a charming walled garden which is always kept locked. The mystery deepens when she hears sounds of sobbing from somewhere within her uncle’s vast mansion. The kindly servants ignore her queries or pretend they haven’t heard, spiking Mary’s curiosity.

I’ve heard so much about this book, all of them good! And though I’m finding it a bit slow, I really believe it’ll get much, much better!

Who according to you is a fiercely loyal character? And did you guess The Secret Garden right? Lemme know!

Published by Tiction

Do you love books? Then we’ll definitely be BFFs!

10 thoughts on “Character Chat #2! | First Line Friday #1!

  1. π•‘π•–π•’π•Ÿπ•¦π•₯𝕓𝕦π•₯π•₯π•–π•£π•€π•’π•Ÿπ••π•¨π•šπ•”π•™π•–π•€_ says:

    I LOVED The Secret Garden!! It was soooooo good!

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Create your website with WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: